Arigo's Privacy Policy has been created because we recognise, respect, and value our user’s rights to keep personal information private. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information throughout the Arigo Platform.

We are committed to adhering to the privacy laws which apply to us. The Privacy Act protects personal information and requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Policy (AAPs).

Arigo owns and operates the website at www.arigo.com.au and its subdomains (“Site”), and all combined services (“Arigo Services”). The Site and Arigo Services combined are referred as the “Arigo Platform” as stated in our Terms & Conditions.

When this policy mentions “Arigo,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to the company, Arigo Together Pty Ltd.

 

1. Information we Collect about you

1.1 Information you provide

We collect information you share with us when you use the Arigo Platform.

1.1.1 Account Information

When you register an Arigo account (either Arigoer or Trainer), we require information such as your name, email address, gender, and date of birth.

1.1.2 Profile Information

So that you can use certain features within the Arigo Platform, we may also request more information for your profile, which may include locations, address, and your phone number. Certain parts of your profile such as your profile picture and first name are included in your public profile and will be publicly visible to others. Furthermore, for Trainer Accounts, we may also ask you to fill out information which may include your business name, logo, video, images, social media accounts, extra personal details, qualifications, and Training Services details.

1.1.3 Communication on the Arigo Platform

When you communicate with Arigo and other Users, we collect information from your communications and information you provide.

1.1.4 Other Information

You may provide us information when you fill in a form, conduct a search, update or add information to your Arigoer or Trainer account, respond to surveys, post in blog posts, or use any other features of the Arigo Platform.

1.2 Information we automatically collect when you use the Arigo Platform

While you use the Arigo Platform, we collect information about the services you use and how you use them for us to improve our services to you.

1.2.1. Usage Information

We gather information from your interactions with the Arigo Platform, including the pages or other content you view, your searches for listings, contact forms you’ve filled out, and other actions within the Arigo Platform.

1.2.2 Location Information

When you use certain features of the Arigo Platform, we may collect details about your general location such as IP address.

1.2.3 Log Data

We collect information when you use the Arigo Platform, even if you have not created an Arigoer or Trainer Account or logged in. This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • details about how you’ve used the Arigo Platform;
  • IP address;
  • access time;
  • hardware and software information;
  • device information;
  • device event information (such as crashes and browser type);
  • common entry and exit points into the Arigo Platform;
  • pages you’ve viewed before or after using the Arigo Platform.

1.2.4 Cookies

We use cookies to provide our Users with a more enjoyable browsing experience. These cookies and applets collect information such as preferences, browsing behaviour, demographic data, interest-based data, click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for Login, “Auto Fill” information, and remembering your search criteria.

We use cookies and scripts for users to assist us in improving website performance, experience, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, and testing new functionality. If you do not wish to have cookies active while you utilise the Arigo Platform you can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, this may reduce your user experience during your use of the Arigo Platform.

 

2. How we use the Collected Information

We store this information for us to process and use so that we can provide, learn, improve, and develop the Arigo Platform while maintaining a safe and trusted environment all for your benefit. Specifically, this information enables us to:

2.1 Continually improve the Arigo Platform

  • Provide you with the Arigo Platform, its services, and its benefits.
  • Perform in-depth research and analytics to operate, improve, optimise, and protect the Arigo Platform for you.
  • Personalise, customise, and improve your experience with, ranking search results and preferences.
  • Provide customer service to assist Users in benefiting from the Arigo Platform.
  • Send you service or support messages, such as updates and account notifications to keep you informed with the Arigo Platform.

2.2 Maintain a safe and trusted environment for you on the Arigo Platform

  • Identify and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents, spam, and other harmful activity.
  • Investigate suspicious activity by Users.
  • Verify information or identification you provide (such as trainer qualifications) if necessary, to protect our Users.
  • Check with databases and other information sources to ensure a trainer’s legitimacy.
  • Comply with our legal obligations.
  • Enforce our agreements with third parties.
  • Effectively resolve any disputes with our users.
  • Enforce our Terms & Conditions.

2.3 Continually improve our marketing and advertising for the Arigo Platform

  • Send you promotional messages, advertising, marketing, and other information tailored to your interests for your benefit.
  • Improve, measure, and personalise our marketing and advertising.
  • Conduct referral programs, surveys, rewards, or other promotional activity by us for our users.

 

 3. Sharing and Disclosure 

3.1 Profiles, listings, and other public information

The Arigo Platform enables you to publish information that is publicly visible. This information includes:

  • Sections of your Personal Details page, such as your first name, and profile picture are publicly visible to others.
  • If you have an Arigoer Account your email, gender, age, and fitness details will be given only to trainers who you choose to contact through the Arigo Platform.
  • If you have a Trainer Account, all Listings or training specialisations are publicly visible and include information such as, gender, age range, business details, social media accounts, profile picture, selected cover photo, selected video, selected gallery images, training availability, location (suburb and state), training setting, qualifications, training descriptions, ‘about me’ details, and any additional information the trainer chooses to share.
  • If you provide content on our blog or posts to social media on the Arigo Platform, the content is publicly visible.

3.2 Service providers

We utilise several third-party service providers to assist us in providing the Arigo Platform to you. These service providers may be located inside or outside of Australia, who may help us with tasks such as, customer service, or advertising services. These providers have limited access to your information with the sole purpose to complete specified tasks on our behalf and are contractually obliged to abide to this Privacy Policy.  

3.3 Google maps/earth

Sections of the Arigo Platform utilise services provided by Google Maps/Earth. Use of these services by Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google Maps/Earth’s Additional Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

3.4 Corporate affiliates & contractors

To help us provide and improve the Arigo Platform we may occasionally share your information with our contractors and/or our related bodies corporate. 

3.5 Applications, widgets or links to other websites

We provide links to other websites outside the Arigo Platform. There are also third-party widgets displayed within the Arigo Platform which allow you to interact with and share content. These linked websites are not under our control. Therefore, we are not responsible for the conduct of these companies and we encourage you to examine their terms and conditions and privacy policy. 

 

4. Your Decisions

4.1 Access and update

You may review, update, or delete the information in you Arigo Account at any time by logging in and viewing your account profile or settings.

4.2 Account cancellation

If you would like to delete your Arigo account, you can do so by contacting us and requesting for your account to be deleted. Please note that some information you have shared with others, such as on our blog may continue to be publicly visible on the Arigo Platform.

 

5. Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety and security of the Arigo Platform, its Users, and your information. Any information related to the Arigo Platform that we hold is stored in secure servers. However, the internet is not a completely secure environment, therefore we will not be held responsible for your personal information.

We encourage you to keep your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of your account and its password used on the Arigo Platform. Please contact us immediately if you suspect any breach of security on your account. 

 

6. Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to, at any time modify and update this Privacy Policy. These revised versions will be posted on the Arigo Platform.

 

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Arigo Platform, or your dealings with us, please contact us by email at support@arigo.com.au